Quick Links

Quick Links

Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School

Our Governors

A Warm Welcome from the Governing Board

At Our Lady Immaculate, we are committed to providing a high-quality education for all our children. As governors, we fulfil our statutory duties while ensuring a holistic approach that goes beyond academics. We believe in nurturing the whole child – their intellectual, social, emotional, and spiritual development.

Our Catholic faith is at the heart of our school. We strive to create a welcoming and inclusive environment where everyone feels valued and respected, regardless of background or belief.

We invite you to explore our website and learn more about what makes our school special. Click below to explore our profiles.

 

Headteacher

Ben Martin 

I am the Head Teacher of the school. I have just celebrated my 10th year in Catholic Education and my 3rd as Headship. I am proud to contribute to the development of OLI as Head but also with the dedicated support of our Governing Board. 

I work closely with Governors to enable them to carry out their strategic and challenging duties. I also bring 5 years of experience being a Governor at a prep school in Surrey as link governor for EYFS, SEND and as Chair for the Teaching and Learning Committee at the school.

 

Foundation Governors (appointed by the church)

Anna Dywer - Chair of the Governing Body - EYFS, Behaviour and Attitudes

April 2022 – April 2026

Cath Hodgson - RE and RSE

July 2021 – July 2025

I have been a parent at OLI since 2016 and became a Governor in 2021, becoming Chair of the Children, Families and Community Committee in 2023. I work in government affairs for a nutrition trade association and have worked in local government for ten years across areas such as education, youth services and children’s social care amongst others. I chose to become a Governor after seeing my daughters flourish with their own strengths and abilities, within the OLI Catholic family and wanted to contribute to OLI as a place where all children are supported to achieve their full potential, whatever that may be. 

Karen Fox - English, SEND and Diversity

November 2022 - November 2026

I have been a Foundation Governor at OLI since May 2023. My 4 children all attended OLI and I used to teach here many years ago! I am the vice chair of the Children, Families and Community Committee. I currently work as a Senior Lecturer in Primary English at St Mary’s University. I have also taught in primary schools across Surrey, Kingston and Merton for over twenty years. I am very proud to be a governor at the school where I have such strong links both as a parent and a professional and to be able to give back to the community that I have been part of for many years. 

Paul Enright - History and Geography

January 2023 - January 2027

Veronique Kelk - MFL and Music

April 2023 - April 2027

I was honoured to be appointed as a Foundation Governor in April 2023. My family and I have been part of OLI parish since we moved to the area in 2002 and as a governor, I am part of the Children, Families and Community Committee.

The first part of my career was in marketing for a multinational company followed by 16 years in teaching and was part of the Senior Leadership Team. Having stepped down from teaching to spend more time supporting teachers and leaders in and out of schools as a Leadership Coach, it was also the right time to give back and share my passion for education. As a governor, I hope to contribute to supporting staff and pupils of OLI so that each one can thrive and become the best of who they are.

 

Darren Fernandes - Wellbeing, PSHE, Staff Development and Diversity

November 2023 - November 2027

 

 

Parent Governors (appointed by parents)

Joseph Kibirango - Maths and Computing

February 2023 - November 2027

Ryan McNeelance - Science and PE

February 2023 - November 2027

 

 

Staff Governor (appointed by staff)

Ruth Pandole - Staff Governor - Art and DT

April 2021 – April 2025

I have been a member of staff at OLI for 17 years and joined the governing board as Staff Governor in April 2021. Seeing the school from a developmental view - as well as an operational one - has really helped me to better understand the fundamentals of the school. I am proud to be the voice on the board advocating for the wonderful staff team and can see first-hand how diligently the board works to ensure the children at OLI receive a high-quality education that places faith at its heart.

 

Co-opted Governor (appointed by the governing body)

Simon Foskett - Safeguarding

January 2023 – January 2027 

 

Governors who have served in the last 12 months

Mrs Gayle Carter                          January 2019 – January 2023 

Mrs Mary Reed                             March 2020 – March 2022

Miss Mary Douglas                      December 2019 – December 2023

Mr Richard Sykes                         January 2023 – January 2027